world cup qualifires 2018

Hosts Zimbabwe will feature on the opening day of the tournament on 4 March when they will take on the runners-up from the Namibia tournament at the Queen’s Sports Club, Bulawayo, while the Windies will square-off against the winners of the Namibia tournament on 6 March at Old Hararians Cricket Club in Harare

As such, only matches between Afghanistan, Ireland, Hong Kong, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, the Windies, Zimbabwe and potentially the United Arab Emirates (if they qualify) will have ODI status in the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018.

25 ODIs. Mar 04-Mar 25

Date & Time  Match Details – Under 19s Results
Mar 04, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

1st match, Group A – Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates, Harare Sports Club, Harare UAE won by 56 runs (DLS Method Match reduced to 28 ovs due to rain delay target 170)
2nd match, Group A – Ireland vs Netherlands
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 93 runs (DLS Method – Match reduced to 41 ovs due to rain delay, target 243)
3rd match, Group B – Zimbabwe vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Zimbabwe won by 116 runs
4th match, Group B – Afghanistan vs Scotland
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 7 wkts
Mar 06, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

5th match, Group A – Papua New Guinea vs Ireland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 4 wkts
6th Match, Group A – Windies vs United Arab Emirates
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Windies won by 60 runs
7th Match, Group B- Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

Zimbabwe won by 2 runs
8th Match, Group B- Scotland vs Hong Kong

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

Scotland won by 4 wkts
Mar 08, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

9th Match, Group A – Netherlands vs United Arab Emirates
Harare Sports Club, Harare
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets (with 36 balls remaining)
10th Match, Group A – Windies vs Papua New Guinea
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 6 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)
11th Match, Group B – Scotland vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 4 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)
12th Match, Group B – Afghanistan vs Hong Kong
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Hong Kong won by 30 runs (D/L method)
Mar 10, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

13th Match, Group A – Windies vs Ireland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 52 runs
14th Match, Group A – Papua New Guinea vs Netherlands
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Netherlands won by 57 runs
15th Match, Group B – Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Zimbabwe won by 89 runs
16th Match, Group B – Afghanistan vs Nepal
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Afghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)
Mar 12, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

 17th Match, Group A – Windies vs Netherlands
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 54 runs (DLS Method)
18th Match, Group A – Ireland vs UAE
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 226 runs (DLS Method)
19th Match, Group B – Hong Kong vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Nepal won by 5 wickets
20th Match, Group B – Zimbabwe vs Scotland
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Match tied
Mar 15, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

1st Super- Windies vs Afghanistan

Harare Sports Club, Harare

Afghanistan won by 3 wkts
2nd Super- United Arab Emirates vs Scotland,

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

Scotland won by 73 runs
Play-off- Papua New Guinea vs Nepal, 22nd Match

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

Nepal won by 6 wickets
Play-off- Netherlands vs Hong Kong, 21st Match

Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe

Netherlands won by 44 runs
Mar 16, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

3rd Super- Ireland vs Zimbabwe

Harare Sports Club, Harare

Zimbabwe won by 107 runs
Mar 17, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

7th Place Play-off- Nepal vs Netherlands

 

Netherlands won by 25 runs
9th Place Play-off- Hong Kong vs Papua New Guinea

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

Papua New Guinea won by 58 runs
Mar 18, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

4th Super – Ireland vs Scotland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 25 runs
Mar 19, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

5th Super – Windies vs Zimbabwe
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Windies won by 4 wickets
Mar 20, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

6th Super – United Arab Emirates vs Afghanistan
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets
Mar 20, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

7th Super – Windies vs Scotland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
 Windies won by 5 runs (DLS method – due to rain) & qualified for the 2019 Cricket World Cup
Mar 22, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

 8th Super – United Arab Emirates vs Zimbabwe
Harare Sports Club, Harare
UAE won by 3 runs (DLS Method – Match reduced to 40 overs due to rain – target 230)

Mar 23, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

 9th Super – Afghanistan v Ireland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
Mar 25, 2018

GMT 8:00 AM | Bangladesh Time To be played 2:00 PM | 1:30 AM IST | 10:00 AM Local

Final Match– West Indies vs Afghanistan
Harare Sports Club, Harare
 Afghanistan won by 7 wickets

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.